• Anthurium andraeanum > Varieties with Names & Details


Anthurium andraeanum flower varieties


Anthurium andraeanum red single
Common Name: Tailflower, laceleaf, flamingo flower
Botanical name: Anthurium
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : America, Argentina
Height : 3 feet
Type : Annual, Perennial
Flowers: Red, White, green, yellow, purple, pink, bicolor

 

 

 

Salmon anthurium
Common Name: Salmon anthurium
Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum
Family : Araceae
Order : Alismatales
Origin / Native : America, Columbia
Height: Up to 2 feet tall
Flowers : Orange, showy, colourful, glossy
Foliage: Evergreen, glossy, healthy leaves
Used for: Cut flowers
Location: Lalbagh botanical garden, India

 

 

 

anthurium andraeanum red
Common Name: Laceleaf, Anthurium andraeanum red, anthurium
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : America, Columbia
Height :up to 18 inch[1.5foot
Type : Perennial
Flowers: Pink, large, glossy, 12 inch wide blooms

 

 

 

Pink anthurium
Common Name: Pink anthurium
Botanical name : Anthurium andraeanum
Family : Araceae
Order : Alismatales
Origin / Native : America, Columbia
Height: Up to 2 feet tall
Flowers: Pink, showy, colourful, glossy
Foliage: Evergreen, glossy, healthy leaves
Used for: Cut flowers

 

 

 

anthurium andraeanum white
Common Name: Anthurium andraeanum white, Flamingo-lily, Oilcloth-flower
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : America, Columbia
Grows In :warm environment
Type : Tropical Perennial plant
Special Character: Poisonous plant
Flowers: White, pink tails, veined texture

 

 

 

anthurium andraeanum red
Common Name: Anthurium red, Oilcloth-flower, Flamingo-lily
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : America, Columbia
Type : Perennial
Height : Up to 2 feet
Flowers : Large, veined, deep red/ maroon with yellow tail, deep green foliage

 

 

 

anthurium andraeanum red green
Common Name: Anthurium
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum red green
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : Hawaii, Columbia
Type :Slow growing perennial
Height : Up to 1.50 feet
Flowers : Red & green, bicolor flowers with yellow tail, glossy

 

 

 

anthurium andraeanum brown
Common Name: Tail flower
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum brown
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : Hawaii, Columbia
Hazards :Leaves are poisonous
Life Cycle : Perennial
Best for : Pots, hanging baskets
Flowers : Large, brown & green bicolor, veined with greenish brown tails

 

 

 

anthurium andraeanum white pink
Common Name: Anthurium andraeanum white pink
Botanical name: Anthurium
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : South America, Hawaii, Columbia
Light For Growing :No excessive sunlight
Height : Up to 18 inch
Flowers : Pinkish white, glossy, with pink tails

 

 

 

anthurium andraeanum green
Common Name: Anthurium andraeanum green
Botanical name: Anthurium
Family: Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Origin / Native : South America, Hawaii, Columbia
Flowers Blooming Count : 6 flowers /year
Pronunciation : an-Thur-ee-um
Flowers : Large, green & pink veined texture

 

 

 

Anthurium bouquets
Common Name:Anthurium bouquets
Color: Red
No.Of.Flowers Used: 30
Common Name: Tailflower, laceleaf, flamingo flower
Family : Araceae
Order: Alismatales
Image Resolution: 600x402, 1900x1636
Location: Ooty botanical garden, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India

 

 

 

Tulip and anthurium flower arrangement
Name: Tulip and anthurium flower arrangement
Colors: Red, White, Orange
No. Of. Tail flowers : 11 red flowers, 3 white big flowers
Height: 3 feet
Tulips : 17
Photographs :Guna Selvi
Location: Ooty botanical garden, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India
Camera: Nikon D40X

 

 

 

White anthurium
Scientific Name: White anthurium
Botanical name : Anthurium andraeanum
Family : Araceae
Order : Alismatales
Origin / Native : America, Columbia
Height: Up to 2 feet tall
Flowers: White with pink tail, showy, colourful, glossy
Foliage: Evergreen, glossy, healthy leaves
Used for: Cut flowers

 

 

 



Flowers & Plants by Categories