• Gazania > Varieties with Names & Details


Varieties of Gazania


Gazania linearis
Common Name: Treasure Flower
Botanical name: Gazania linearis
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Type/Life Cycle :Perennial
Category : Herb
Synonym: Gazania multijuga
Flowers: Gold, yellow, brown with black tricolor

 

 

 

Gazania big kiss white flame
Name: Gazania big kiss white flame
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Type/Life Cycle :Short lived Annual, Perennial
Suitable for : Pots, borders, containers, garden beds, ground cover
Propagation: From seeds
Flowers: White, purple striped blooms, showy
Light requirement: Sunny, open

 

 

 

Gazania big kiss orange flame
Common Name: Treasure Flower
Botanical name:Gazania big kiss orange flame
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Type/Life Cycle :Short lived Annual, Perennial
Suitable for : Pots, borders, containers, garden beds, ground cover
Propagation: From seeds
Flowers: Orange red brown with black tricolor

 

 

 

gazania orange
Common Name: Gazania orange, African Daisy
Botanical name: Gazania rigens
Family : Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Flowering Season : Summer
Location : Lalbagh, bangalore,india
Type: Annual, perennial
Best for: Pots, containers, borders

 

 

 

gazania yellow
Common Name: Gazania yellow
Botanical name: Gazania rigens
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Flowering Season :Summer
Type : Annual, perennial
Flowers : Yellow, 4 inches widee, 16 petals
Location: Lalbagh, bangalore, india
Best for: Pots, containers, borders

 

 

 

White with purple gazania daisy
Common Name: White with purple gazania daisy
Botanical name: Gazania linearis
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Type/Life Cycle : Perennial
Best for : Pots, containers, borders
Location: Ooty botanical gardens, nilgiris, tamil nadu, india
Image Resolution: 2000x1425

 

 

 

gazania rigens
Common Name: Treasure flower, Coastal gazania
Botanical name: Gazania rigens
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Gazania
Origin / Native : Africa
Height :Up 2 to 4 feet tall
Type : Annual Ornamental garden plant, half-hardy perennial
Height : Up to 1 Feet 8 inches tall
Flowers : Brown, yellow bicolor

 

 

 

Gazania Pink
Common Name: Gazania Pink, pink treasure flower
Botanical name: Gazania rigens
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Type/Life Cycle :Perennial
Category : Herb
Type: Summer annual plant
Flowers: Pink with black
Location : Kodaikanal, Tamilnadu, South India

 

 

 

gazania white
Common Name: Gazania white, Gazania gazoo clear vanilla, trailing gazania
Botanical name: Gazania linearis
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Height :Up to 1 feet tall
Type : Half-hardy annual summer plant
Best for: Pots, containers
Flowers: Honey Dew, White with black
Location : Kodaikanal, India

 

 

 

gazania rigens gazoo
Common Name: Gazania rigens gazoo
Botanical name: Gazania rigens
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Type/Life Cycle : Perennial
Category : Herb
Synonym : Gazania splendens
Location : Ooty, Nilgiri Hills, Tamil Nadu, India
White variety : Gazania rigens 'Gazoo Clear Vanilla'

 

 

 

Gazania splendens kiss rose
Common Name: Gazania splendens kiss rose
Botanical name: Gazania rigens
Family: Asteraceae
Order: Asterales
Origin / Native : South Africa
Type/Life Cycle :Perennial
Category : Herb
Genus: Gazania
Flowers: Pink, Sandy Brown, Black, sienna variegated blooms

 

 

 



Flowers & Plants by Categories